MLB · 2026 · AI Picks
Chicago Cubs
Betting picks, ATS record, and odds analysis for Chicago Cubs. Updated daily.
54.9%
Win%
89-73
Record
+9.8u
GODDS Units
L2
Streak
GODDS Record on Chicago Cubs
42W-29L · +9.8u
Win Rate
59%

BetAnything
35% Sports Free Play up to $105
Chicago Cubs Betting Trends
ATS Record
38-31
55.1% cover rate
Home
46-35
57% at home
Away
43-38
53% on road
Scoring
5.2
4.3 allowed
Chicago Cubs Injury Report
Justin Steele
SP
Steele has been out all season while recovering from UCL revision surgery and a flexor strain. He is physically ready to pitch now, having made four rehab appearances this month, but the Cubs have decided he's not a fit for their playoff roster. Steele could earn consideration in subsequent rounds, if his team advances.
Shelby Miller
RP
Miller has been on the shelf all season while working his way back from the second Tommy John procedure of his career, but the Cubs no longer believe it's worth pushing him to join the team's bullpen before the end of the year. The 35-year-old will now look to get healthy for the start of the 2027 campaign and provide stability to a Chicago bullpen that hasn't been very reliable this season.
Ben Brown
RP
Brown has been out since June with a stress reaction in his neck, and he had been cleared to face live hitters before suffering a setback last week. Now set to remain out for the rest of the season, he'll close the book on what seemed to be a promising 2026 campaign in which he posted a 1.85 ERA and 0.94 WHIP with a 65:19 K:BB over 68 innings.
Phil Maton
RP
The Cubs have yet to decide whether to build Maton up for a late-season return or shut him down for the year, though the team is expected to make a decision within the next week or so. In the meantime, the Cubs will stash him away on the 60-day IL to free up a 40-man spot for Gabriel Arias, who was claimed off waivers from the Mets on Wednesday.
Riley Martin
RP
Martin has been shelved since late April with a left flexor strain. He's had difficulty recovering from his throwing sessions, and if that continues, surgery will become an option. Even if Martin doesn't go under the knife, he won't be a candidate to pitch again in 2026.
Chicago Cubs Pick History
Sep 29 · Chicago Cubs @ San Diego Padres
Chicago Cubs ML +110
Sep 27 · Chicago Cubs @ Boston Red Sox
Boston Red Sox ML +109
Sep 25 · Chicago Cubs @ Boston Red Sox
Boston Red Sox ML +107
Sep 24 · Miami Marlins @ Chicago Cubs
Chicago Cubs ML -200
Sep 23 · Miami Marlins @ Chicago Cubs
Chicago Cubs ML -185
Sep 22 · Miami Marlins @ Chicago Cubs
Chicago Cubs ML -196
Sep 14 · Atlanta Braves @ Chicago Cubs
Atlanta Braves ML +116
Sep 12 · Pittsburgh Pirates @ Chicago Cubs
Pittsburgh Pirates ML +108
Sep 11 · Pittsburgh Pirates @ Chicago Cubs
Chicago Cubs ML -190
Aug 31 · Milwaukee Brewers @ Chicago Cubs
Milwaukee Brewers ML -104
Chicago Cubs Betting FAQ
The Chicago Cubs are 89-73 this season (54.9% win rate). Currently on a L2 streak.
The Chicago Cubs are 38-31 ATS (55.1% cover rate) this season.
GODDS is 42W-29L on Chicago Cubs picks (71 graded), +9.8 units.
GODDS compares Chicago Cubs odds across 8 offshore sportsbooks. Each new pick names the book with the best price at its line when it is made, if a book has that line. Our Throne ranking currently puts BetAnything, Bovada, and BetOnline.ag at the top.
Current Chicago Cubs injury report: Justin Steele (60-Day-IL), Shelby Miller (60-Day-IL), Ben Brown (60-Day-IL).
Chicago Cubs Picks & Betting Analysis 2026
GODDS tracks every Chicago Cubs bet with a public win-loss record. Our AI algorithm evaluates all Chicago Cubs matchups on signals such as season record, ATS history, recent form, scoring edge, line movement, injuries and head-to-head data.
The Chicago Cubs are 89-73 this season and covering the spread at a 55.1% rate. They average 5.2 points per game and allow 4.3.
The Chicago Cubs play at Wrigley Field in Chicago, Illinois.
For upcoming Chicago Cubs games, see Chicago Cubs team page. For today's full slate, see MLB picks today.
Betting Academy
Don't just bet - understand why.
Five tracks from rookie to god. Free to start.